Home                Join Footlights                Help Footlights            Reach Footlights

 

 

Calendar
 

Newsletters
 

Our List


Plays Discussed


Guest Speakers
 

TheaterLinks
 

Sponsors

 

Footlights Guest Speakers

Playwrights

Allyson Currin, Treadwell: Bright and Dark; Caesar and Dada
Lydia R. Diamond
, Stick Fly
Ernest Joselovitz,
Shakespeare, Moses, and Joe Papp
Jacqueline Lawton, The Hampton Years
Jennifer Maisel, The Last Seder
Heather McDonald, Available Light 
Lynn Nottage, Intimate Apparel
Sean O'Leary
, Pound
Mary Resing, Visible Language
Ari Roth,
Oh, the Innocents
Mayo Simon,
The Old Lady's Guide to Survival 
Paula Vogel, How I Learned to Drive 
Karen ZacarŪas, The Sins of Sor Juana; Legacy of Light

Directors/Artistic Directors


Michael Baron
, Signature Theatre (The Visit)
Jessica Burgess
, Forum Theatre (The Language Archive)
Ben Fishman
, Washington Jewish Theatre (The Adding Machine
Ellen Dempsey, The American Century Theater (Little Murders)
Michael Dove, Forum Theatre (Scorched; The Language Archive; Gidion's Knot)
    directing for 1st Stage (When the Rain Stops Falling)
Carolyn Griffin, MetroStage (Girl in the Goldfish Bowl; Ghost-Writer; The Letters)
Rachel Grossman, dog & pony dc (Beertown)
*Christopher Henley, Washington Shakespeare Company (5th of July; Galileo; Jumpers; Death and the King's Horseman; Equus; Caligula; Tennessee Continuum
Richard Henrich, Spooky Action Theater (The Two-Character Play; Collaborators)
Ed Herendeen, Founder and Producing Director, Contemporary American Theater Festival (Race)
Jason King Jones, Associate Artistic Director, Olney Theatre Center (The Piano Lesson)
Bill Largess, Washington Stage Guild (Magic; Back to Methusaleh)
Jason Loewith, Olney Theatre Center (Rancho Mirage; Bad Dog)
Jack Marshall, The American Century Theater (The Andersonville Trial; The Titans; A Passion for Justice: An Encounter with Clarence Darrow; Treadwell: Bright and Dark; Voodoo Macbeth; Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet, and I'm Feelin' So Sad; Twelve Angry Men)
Robert McNamara, Scena Theatre (No Exit)
Hugo Medrano, GALA (Blood Wedding)
Joshua Morgan, No Rules Theater Company (Seven Guitars)
Linda Murray,
Solas Nua (Shining City; Everything Between Us)
David Muse, Studio Theatre (The Real Thing)
*Jim Petosa, Olney Theatre Center (
Shadowlands; Beckett; Racing Demon; The Road to Mecca; Collected Stories; The Madwoman of Chaillot; 'Artí; Saint Joan; The Elephant Man; Democracy; Trumpery; Opus)  
Aaron Posner, Woolly Mammoth Theatre (In the Next Room, or the vibrator play)
Tom Prewitt, WSC Avant Bard, (Visible Language)
Mark Rhea
, Keegan Theatre Co. (Translations; The Crucible; The Hostage; Glengarry Glen Ross
Susan Rhea, Keegan Theatre Co. (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Six Degrees of Separation)
Ryan Rilette, Round House Theatre (Fool for Love)
Blake Robison
, Round House Theatre (Crime and Punishment)
Ari Roth, Theater J, (Our Suburb)
    Mosaic Theater, (The Gospel of Lovingkindness)
*Molly Smith, Arena Stage (All My Sons; The Great White Hope
Jack Sbarbori, Quotidian Theatre Company (Tomorrow; The Carpetbagger's Children; Dublin Carol; The Trip to Bountiful; James Joyce's The Dead)
Howard Shalwitz, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company (Clybourne Park)
Jeremy Skidmore
, Theater Alliance (Insurrection: Holding History; The Lieutenant of Innishmore; New Jerusalem; Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo)
John Spitzer
, Fraudulent Productions (R.U.R.
Paata Tsikurishvili, Synetic Theater (Animal Farm; A Tale of Two Cities)
Jerry Whiddon, Round House Theatre (Three Days of Rain)
Joy Zinoman, Studio Theatre (Three Sisters)
 

Directors

Kathleen Akerley (Jumpers; Beyond the Horizon)
Cristina Alicea
(Gidion's Knot)

Michael Avolio
(Hedda Gabler)
Bob Bartlett
(Native Son; "Master Harold" . . . and the Boys)
Jesse Berger
(Marat/Sade
Steve Carpenter (The Rules of the Game
Jose Carrasquillo ('night, Mother; The Maids; Happy Days; The Young Lady from Tacna
Richard Clifford (Elizabeth the Queen)
John Dillon
(Picasso's Closet)
Timothy Douglas
(Insurrection: Holding History)
Susan Einhorn
(Look Back in Anger
Cheryl Faraone (Rain. Some Fish. No Elephants.
Grover Gardner (Side Man
*Lee Mikeska Gardner (Angels in America; Stop Kiss; Machinal; Golden Boy; Caesar and Dada
H. Lee Gable (The Royal Hunt of the Sun)
John Going (Love! Valour! Compassion!; Lend Me a Tenor; Doubt
Wendy Goldberg (K2; Proof; The Goat
Gregg Henry (Girl in the Goldfish Bowl)
Tyler Herman (Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' So Sad)
Kirk Jackson (Six Characters in Search of an Author; Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead
Jamil Jude (The Piano Lesson)
Abel López, GALA Production Director (The Sins of Sor Juana; Blood Wedding)
Don Martin (The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds)
Craig Allen Mummey (Dancing at Lughnasa)
Rahaleh Nassri (The Skin of our Teeth)
Dorothy Neumann (Waiting for Godot
*Nick Olcott (Communicating Doors; The Weir; Heartbreak House; The Disputation; On the Razzle
Scott Pafumi, Keegan Theatre (Picasso at the Lapin Agile)
Alisa Palmer,
Diana of Dobson's
Jackson Phippin
(On the Verge
Susan Marie Rhea (The Crucible)
Mike Replogle (A Thousand Clowns
Richard Romagnoli (The Homecoming; The Best Man
Serge Seiden (That Hopey Changey Thing)
Shirley Serotsky (The Hampton Years)
Michele Shay (Seven Guitars)
Ed Sherin
(Ghosts)
Genevieve Brunet Smith (Rhinoceros
Tim Vasen (Blithe Spirit)  
John Vreeke
(Death and the King's Horseman; Ghost-Writer; The Letters)
Shane Wallis
(Charles Aidmanís adaptation of Edgar Lee Mastersí Spoon River Anthology)
Brad Watkins
(Carousel)
Halo Wines (Cloud 9)

Actors

Katy Carkuff (Gidion's Knot)
John Collins
(Tomorrow)
Kate Debelack
(Fat Pig)

Rick Foucheux
(The Rivalry; The Government Inspector; Freud's Last Session)
*Lee Mikeska Gardner (The Two-Character Play)
Ed Gero (The Originalist)
Mark Hairston (The Whipping Man)
Mitchell Hťbert (The Language Archive)
*Christopher Henley (Jumpers; Equus)   
Ashley Ivey
(On the Razzle)
David Bryan Jackson
(Jumpers; The Two-Character Play)
John Lescault (Hannah and Martin)
Irungu Mutu (The Convert)
Leah Mazade (The Carpetbagger's Children)
Scott McCormick (The Skin of Our Teeth)
Karl Miller (The Talented Mr. Ripley)
Paul Morella (A Passion for Justice: An Encounter with Clarence Darrow)
Stephanie Mumford
(Tomorrow; The Carpetbagger's Children)
Saxon Palmer (Picasso's Closet)
Peter Pereyra (The Royal Hunt of the Sun)
Ken Yatta Rogers - Wilson Retrospective
Michelle Rogers
- Wilson Retrospective
Barbara Scheide (The Carpetbagger's Children)
Stephen Schnetzer (Noises Off)
Todd Scofield (Freud's Last Session)
Alexander Strain (New Jerusalem; Scorched; The Whipping Man)
Delia Taylor (Happy Days)
Holly Twyford (Lost in Yonkers
Dawn Ursula (Stage Kiss)
Ted van Griethuysen (The Habit of Art; The Apple Family Plays)
 

Academic Scholars

Professor Rebecca Boehling, University of Maryland & Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies (A Question of Priorities: Democratic Reform and Economic Recovery in Postwar Germany) (Taking Sides

Professor Roger Crockett, chair, German and Russian, Washington & Lee University (Understanding Friedrich Durrenmatt) (The Physicists

Professor Yasmin Y. DeGout, Howard University (The Amen Corner)

Professor Dorothy Denning, director, Institute for Information Assurance, Georgetown University (Information Warfare and Security) (Y2K/BecauseHeCan

Dr. Deborah Payne Fisk, American University (Cyrano de Bergerac)

Professor Verlyn Flieger, University of Maryland (Shadowlands

Professor John Fuegi, University of Maryland (The Essential Brecht, Brecht and Co.: Sex, Politics, and the Making of the Modern Drama) (Galileo

Professor Cara Gabriel, American University, (Born Yesterday)

Professor J. Ellen Gainor, Cornell University (Susan Glaspell in Context: American Theater, Culture, and Politics 1915- 1948) (Alison's House

Professor James Gilbert, University of Maryland (Redeeming Culture: American Religion in an Age of Science) (Inherit the Wind)

Professor Rachel Hartig, Gallaudet University (Out of Darkness) (The Miracle Worker

Professor John Haught, founder & director, Georgetown Center for the Study of Science and Religion, Georgetown University (God After Darwin: A Theory of Evolution) (After Darwin

Professor Gerald Izenberg, co-director, program in literature & history, Washington University (St. Louis) (Modernism and Masculinity: Mann, Wedekind, Kandinsky Through World War I) (Lulu

Professor Karl Kippola, assistant professor in the Department of Performing Arts at American University (Working)

Professor Alan Kraut, American University, Department of History (Parade)

Rev. John P. Langan, S.J., the Joseph Cardinal Bernardin Professor of Catholic Social Thought at the Kennedy Institute of Ethics, Georgetown University (Doubt)

Professor Frederick Lubich, chair, Foreign Languages, Old Dominion University (Max Frisch: Literary Criticism in Perspective) (Andorra)

Professor Christina Mahony, associate director, Irish Studies Program, Catholic University (Contemporary Irish Literature: Transforming Tradition) (The Steward of Christendom, The Cripple of Inishmaan

Professor George O'Brien, Georgetown University (Brian Friel & Brian Friel: A Research Guide) (Translations

Professor Sr. Anne M. O'Donnell, Catholic University (editor, An Answer Unto Sir Thomas More's Dialogue (original by William Tyndale)) (A Man for All Seasons

Professor Brian Richardson, University of Maryland (Rock 'n' Roll)

Professor Aurelia Roman, Georgetown University (Rhinoceros

Professor Alvin Saperstein, Wayne State University & editor-in-chief, Physics & Society (Copenhagen

Professor Sandra Shannon, Howard University (The Dramatic Vision of August Wilson) (Two Trains Running, Fences, Radio Golf, Ruined) and August Wilson restrospective

Professor Saul Sosnowski, director, Latin American Studies Center, University of Maryland (Death and the Maiden)

Professor Eleanor W. Traylor, Howard University (The Humanities and Afro-American Literary Tradition) (The Amen Corner

Professor Alan Woods, director, Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee Theatre Research Institute, Ohio State University (Selected Plays of Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee) (Inherit the Wind)

 

Other

Danielle Mages Amato, Studio Theatre Dramaturg & Literary Associate (Fat Pig; Shining City)
John Andrews
, director of the Washington branch of the English Speaking Union (Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead)
Tracy L. Bahm, Stalking Resource Center (Boy Gets Girl)
John Baker
, Production dramaturg, Woolly Mammoth (The Convert)
Vilhelm Bohr
, Niels Bohr Archive (Copenhagen)
Vicky Breman, therapist, St. Elizabeth's Hospital chaplaincy department
Michael Burgtorf, Assistant Director (Sleuth)
Kay Ellen Consolver, producer (Woyzeck)
Dina Epshteyn, dramaturg (Ah, Wilderness!)
Akiva Fox, dramaturg (Design for Living)

Richard Freed
, National Symphony Orchestra (Taking Sides)
Mike Giuliano
, Baltimore-Washington theater critic for Variety

Rachel Grossman
, Director of Education and Outreach for Round House Theatre (Eurydice)
Michelle Hall, Dramaturg, Studio Theatre (The Last Night of Ballyhoo) & Arena Stage (M. Butterfly
Mary Starke Harper (A Raisin in the Sun
Ann Hoffman,
retired lobbyist for the International Ladies Garment Workers Union (Born Yesterday)
Martin Kettling, Dramaturg, Arena Stage (Born Yesterday)
Jacqueline Lawton
, Dramaturg for Eurydice
Drew Lichtenberg, Literary Associate and Resident Dramaturg, Shakespeare Theatre Company (Private Lives)

Sylvia Jukes Morris
(Rage for Fame: The Ascent of Clare Boothe Luce) (The Women
Rev. Elizabeth Orens, National Cathedral (Racing Demon
Trudi Olivetti, Dramaturg, Keegan Theatre (The Crucible)
Patrick Pearson, Director of Artistic Programming, Fordís Theatre (The Widow Lincoln)
Augie Praley, dramaturg, Woolly Mammoth (Full Circle)
Nelson Pressley, critic, Washington Post (Uncle Vanya)
Otis Ramsey-ZoŽ
, Literary Manager, CENTERSTAGE (Radio Golf)
Eric Ruffin, head of Howard Universityís directing program (Radio Golf)
Serge Seiden, Director of Production, Studio Theatre (The Steward of Christendom
Maurice Shapiro, Manhattan Project (Copenhagen
Sarah Wallace, Dramaturg, Studio Theatre (Rock 'n' Roll; Moonlight; Reasons to be Pretty)
Gavin Witt, Resident Dramaturg, Center Stage (The Rainmaker)
Jecamiah Ybanez, Assistant Dramaturg, Woolly Mammoth (The Convert)

*Member, Footlights Advisory Board


This page was last updated on November 26, 2016.