Home                Join Footlights                Help Footlights            Reach Footlights

 

 

Calendar
 

Newsletters
 

Our List


Plays Discussed


Guest Speakers
 

TheaterLinks
 

Sponsors

 

1994-1995 
An Introduction to Modern Drama
June: George Bernard Shaw, Major Barbara
August: Tennessee Williams, A Streetcar Named Desire

1995-1996
September: Henrik Ibsen, A Doll's House
October: Edward Albee, A Delicate Balance
November: Anton Chekhov, The Three Sisters
Death and After Death
January: August Wilson, Two Trains Running
February: Arthur Miller, Death of a Salesman
March: August Strindberg, The Dance of Death
April: Eugene O'Neill, A Moon for the Misbegotten
May: Marsha Norman, 'night, Mother
June: Oscar Wilde, The Importance of Being Earnest
July: William Nicholson, Shadowlands

1996-1997
September
: Samuel Beckett, Waiting for Godot
October: Robert Bolt, A Man for All Seasons
November: John Guare, The House of Blue Leaves
December: Tom Stoppard, Arcadia
Anger and Provocation
January: John Osborne, Look Back in Anger
February: David Mamet, American Buffalo
March: Archibald MacLeish, J.B.
Friendship
April: Terrence McNally, Love! Valour! Compassion!
May: Wendy Wasserstein, The Heidi Chronicles
June: Lanford Wilson, 5th of July
July: Jean Anouilh, Becket

1997-1998
Family Values
September: Lillian Hellman, The Children's Hour
October: Sam Shepard, Buried Child
November: Thornton Wilder, Our Town
December: Carson McCullers, The Member of the Wedding
January: Herb Gardner, A Thousand Clowns
Madness
February: Mary Coyle Chase, Harvey
March: Peter Weiss, Marat/Sade
April: Sebastian Barry, The Steward of Christendom
The Rules
May: Luigi Pirandello, The Rules of the Game
June: David Hare, Racing Demon
July: Hugh Whitemore, Breaking the Code

1998-1999 
Outsiders and Outlaws
September: Christopher Fry, The Lady's Not for Burning
October: Lorraine Hansberry, A Raisin in the Sun
November: William Gibson, The Miracle Worker
December: Alfred Uhry, The Last Night of Ballyhoo
January: Bertolt Brecht, Galileo
February: Max Frisch, Andorra
March: Brian Friel, Translations
April: Paula Vogel, How I Learned to Drive
May: Martin McDonagh, The Cripple of Inishmaan
June: Tony Kushner, Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches
July: Athol Fugard, The Road to Mecca

1999-2000
Time & Memory: Looking Forward, Looking Back
September: Karel Capek, R.U.R.
October: Elmer Rice, The Adding Machine 
November: Alan Ayckbourn, Communicating Doors
December: Eric Overmyer, On the Verge
January: Diana Son, Stop Kiss
February: Richard Greenberg, Three Days of Rain
March: Heather McDonald, Available Light
April: Arthur Miller, All My Sons
May: Ariel Dorfman, Death and the Maiden
June: Donald Margulies, Collected Stories
July: J.B. Priestley, Time and the Conways

2000-2001
Survival of the Fittest
September: Howard Sackler, The Great White Hope
October: Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee, Inherit the Wind
November: Jean Giraudoux, The Madwoman of Chaillot
December: Patrick Meyers, K2
January: Eugene Ionesco, Rhinoceros
February: Ronald Harwood, Taking Sides
March: Mayo Simon, The Old Lady's Guide to Survival
April: Timberlake Wertenbaker, After Darwin 
May: Harold Pinter, The Homecoming 
June: Frank Wedekind, Lulu (Earth Spirit & Pandora's Box)
July: Saul Levitt, The Andersonville Trial

2001-2002
Arts and Sciences

   
Arts
September: Yasmina Reza, 'Art'
October: Luigi Pirandello, Six Characters in Search of an Author 
November: Warren Leight, Side Man 
December: Ernest Joselovitz, Shakespeare, Moses, and Joe Papp       
January: Conor McPherson, The Weir 
   
Sciences
February: Michael Frayn, Copenhagen 
March: Friedrich Durrenmatt, The Physicists 
April: Noel Coward, Blithe Spirit 
May: Paul Zindel, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds 
June: Arthur Kopit, Y2K (aka BecauseHeCan
July: Y York, Rain. Some Fish. No Elephants.

2002-2003
Women at the Footlights
September: Jean Genet, The Maids
October: James Baldwin, The Amen Corner
November: Clare Boothe Luce, The Women
December: Susan Glaspell, Alison's House
January: Jennifer Maisel, The Last Seder
February: Lynn Nottage, Intimate Apparel
March: Maxwell Anderson, Elizabeth the Queen
April: Rebecca Gilman, Boy Gets Girl
May: N. Richard Nash, The Rainmaker
June: Henrik Ibsen, Ghosts    
July: Cicely Hamilton, Diana of Dobson's

2003-2004
September
: How was the Play? The Role of the Critic
October: David Auburn, Proof
November: George Bernard Shaw, Heartbreak House
December: Tom Stoppard, Jumpers
January: Playwriting: the Process
February: Arthur Miller, The Crucible
March:  August Wilson, Fences  
April:  Edmond Rostand, Cyrano de Bergerac
May: Ari Roth, Oh, the Innocents 
June: Sophie Treadwell, Machinal 
August: Gore Vidal, The Best Man 

2004-2005
September: David Henry Hwang, M. Butterfly
October
: Sean O'Leary, Pound
November:
Ferenc Molnar, Liliom (inspiration for Carousel)
December: George Bernard Shaw, Saint Joan
January
: Caryl Churchill, Cloud 9
February
:
Black Women’s Playwrights’ Group
March: Edward Albee, The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
April
: Ken Ludwig, Lend Me a Tenor
May
: Kate Fodor, Hannah and Martin
June
: Peter Shaffer, The Royal Hunt of the Sun
August
: William Inge, Bus Stop

2005-2006
September
: Hyam Maccoby, The Disputation
October
: Garson Kanin, Born Yesterday
November:
Jean-Paul Sartre, No Exit
December
:
Charles Aidman, adaptation of Edgar Lee Masters’ Spoon River Anthology
January: Neil LaBute, Fat Pig
February:
Wole Soyinka, Death and the King's Horseman
March:
Karen Zacarías, The Sins of Sor Juana
April:
August Wilson, Radio Golf
May:
Bernard Pomerance, The Elephant Man
June:
Ariel Dorfman, Picasso's Closet
July
: Steve Martin, Picasso at the Lapin Agile

2006-2007
September:
Morris Panych, Girl in the Goldfish Bowl
October: Woyzeck:
The Business Side of Theater
November:
Peter Shaffer, Equus
December:
Horton Foote, adaptation of William Faulkner's Tomorrow
January:
Michael Frayn, Noises Off
February
: Robert O'Hara, Insurrection: Holding History
March:
Eugene O'Neill, Ah, Wilderness!
April
:
Marilyn Campbell and Curt Columbus, Crime and Punishment
May:
George Orwell, Animal Farm
June:
Tom Stoppard, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead
July:
Michael Frayn, Democracy

2007-2008
September:
Albert Camus, Caligula
October:
Horton Foote, The Carpetbagger's Children
November:
Conor McPherson, Shining City
December:
Thornton Wilder, The Skin of Our Teeth
January:
John Patrick Shanley, Doubt: A Parable
February
: Brendan Behan, The Hostage
March
: Arthur Miller, The Price
April
:
Federico Garcia Lorca, Blood Wedding
May
: Friedrich Dűrrenmatt, The Visit
June
: Russell Lees, Nixon's Nixon
July:
Robert McElwaine, The Titans

2008-2009
September
: Martin McDonagh, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
October:
An Evening with Ted van Griethuysen
November:
Conor McPherson, Dublin Carol
December
: David Mamet,
Glengarry Glen Ross
January
: Anton Chekhov, The Cherry Orchard
February
: Sarah Ruhl, Eurydice
March
: Paul Green and Richard Wright, Native Son
April:
Karen Zacarías, Legacy of Light
May
: Tom Stoppard, Rock 'n' Roll
June
: Noël Coward, Design for Living
July
: Jack Marshall & Paul Morella, A Passion for Justice: An Encounter with Clarence Darrow

2009-2010
September
: Harold Pinter, Moonlight
October
: Charles Mee, Full Circle
November
: Neil Simon, Lost in Yonkers
December
: Lydia R. Diamond, Stick Fly
January
: Norman Corwin, The Rivalry
February
: David Ireland, Everything Between Us
March
: Horton Foote, The Trip to Bountiful
April
: Neil LaBute, Reasons to be Pretty
May
: Allyson Currin, Treadwell: Bright and Dark
June
: Peter Parnell, Trumpery
July
: David Ives, New Jerusalem

2010-2011
August
: Sarah Ruhl, In the Next Room, or the vibrator play
September
: Phyllis Nagy, The Talented Mr. Ripley
October
: Wajdi Mouawad, Scorched
November
: Cliffor Odets, Golden Boy
December
: Eugene O'Neill, Beyond the Horizon
January
: G. K. Chesterton, Magic
February
: Tom Stoppard, On the Razzle
March
: Athol Fugard, "Master Harold" . . . and the Boys

April: Lynn Nottage, Ruined
May
: Tennessee Williams, A Portrait of a Madonna and
 The Gnädiges Fräulein
June: Michael Hollinger, Opus
July
: Bruce Norris, Clybourne Park

2011-2012
August
: Samuel Beckett, Happy Days
September
: Alan Bennet, The Habit of Art
October
: Alfred Uhry, Parade
November
: David Mamet, Race
January
: Jules Feiffer, Little Murders
February
: Julia Cho, The Language Archive
March
:
Stephen Schwartz & Nina Faso adaptation of Studs Terkel's book, Working
April
: Brian Friel, Dancing at Lughnasa
May
: Matthew Lopez, The Whipping Man
June
: Anthony Shaffer, Sleuth
July
: dog & pony dc, Beertown

2012-2013
August
: Rajiv Joseph, Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo 
September: Oren Jacoby, Ralph Ellison's Invisible Man
October
: Nikolai Gogol, adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher, The Government Inspector
November
:
Richard Nelson and Shaun Davey, musical adapters, James Joyce's The Dead
January
: Peter Shaffer, Black Comedy
February
: Danai Gurira, The Convert
March
: Kathleen Akerley adaptation of Orson Welles' Voodoo Macbeth
April
: Michael Hollinger, Ghost-Writer
May
: Tom Stoppard, The Real Thing
June
: Jacqueline Lawton, The Hampton Years
July
: Allyson Currin, Caesar and Dada

2013-2014
August: Steven Dietz, Rancho Mirage
September
: Tennessee Williams, The Two-Character Play
October
: Eugene O'Neill, The Iceman Cometh
November
: Darrah Cloud, Our Suburb
December
: Richard Nelson, The Apple Family Plays
January
: Mario Vargas Llosa, The Young Lady from Tacna
February
: George Bernard Shaw, Back to Methuselah (Part 1 & 2)
March
: Arthur Kopit, Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' So Sad
April
: August Wilson, The Piano Lesson
May
: Mark St. Germain, Freud's Last Session
June
:
Noël Coward, Private Lives
July
: Johnna Adams, Gidion's Knot

2014-2015
August: Sam Shepard, Fool for Love
September
: August Wilson, Seven Guitars
October
: Mary Resing, Visible Language
November
: Henrik Ibsen, Hedda Gabler
December
: Anton Chekhov, Uncle Vanya
January
: James Still, The Widow Lincoln
February
: no meeting
March: John Strand, The Originalist
April
: John W. Lowell, The Letters
May
: Everett Quinton adaptation, A Tale of Two Cities
June
: Tennessee Williams, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
July
: Reginald Rose, Twelve Angry Men

2015-2016
August: Women's Voices Theater Festival
   
Jacqueline Goldfinger, Trish Tinkler Gets Saved
   
Jennie Berman Eng, Whenever You're Near Me I Feel Sick
    PatriciaConnelly, Princess Margaret

September
:
Jennifer Hoppe-House, Bad Dog
October
:
An August Wilson Retrospective
November
:
Sarah Ruhl, Stage Kiss
December
:
Marcus Gardley, The Gospel of LovingKindness
January
:
Andrew Bovell, When the Rain Stops Falling
February: John Hodge, Collaboraters
March: Scott Carter, The Gospel According to Thomas Jefferson, Charles Dickens and Count Leo Tolstoy: Discord
April
: Robert Schenkkan, All the Way
May
: Steve Yockey, Blackberry Winter
June
: Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, An Octoroon
July
: Anton Chekhov, adapted by Stephanie Mumford,  The Lady with the Little Dog

2016-2017
August: Tony Kushner, Angels in America
September
:
Deborah Zoe Laufer, The Last Schwartz
October
: John Guare, Six Degrees of Separation
November
:
Tom Stoppard, The Hard Problem
December
:
Edward Albee, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
January
:
Mike Bartlett, King Charles III
February:
March:
April
:
May
:
June
:
July
: